Terms of use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern ENGAGE's relationship with you in relation to this website.The term ‘EPU-NTUA' or ‘us' or ‘we' refers to the owner of the website, National Technical University of Athens, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Decision Support Systems Lab, whose registered office is 9, Iroon Polytechniou st., Zografou, Athens, GREECE 15780. The term 'visitor' or ‘you' refers to the user or viewer of our website. The visitor/user of the pages and services of the ENGAGE website should read this document carefully and if he does not agree with its terms and conditions he should NOT USE IT. Otherwise, he shall be considered as having accepted these terms and given his consent. The legal information and the terms and conditions of this document cover all the pages of the ENGAGE Open Data website, unless otherwise expressly stated in any particular page. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

Limitation of liability

When accessing this website, the visitor/user of the ENGAGE Open Data website's pages and services agrees that he shall do so on his own responsibility and that none of the parties involved in the creation, production or publication of this website have any liability whatsoever. Indicatively, but without limitation, they shall not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential or indirect damages or any costs or expenses of any kind (including lawyer's fees, expert's fees or other expenses) which may arise, directly or indirectly, from the access to, use or surfing of this website or from the downloading of any material, text, data, video or sound files from this website including indicatively and without limitation any damages caused by viruses, bugs, human action or omission, by any computer system, telephone line, hardware part, software or program dysfunction or any other mistake, omission or delay in transmission by the computer or network connection.

EPU-NTUA, without providing any warranty and therefore without being liable, shall make every possible effort to ensure maximum clarity, timeliness, completeness and availability of the information and content. In no circumstances, including negligence, shall EPU-NTUA be liable for any damage to the visitor/user as a result of the use of this website. The information, total content and services are provided on an "AS IS" basis, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, which EPU-NTUA expressly rejects, including indicatively but not limited to, warranties of merchantability or suitability.

The visitor/user of this website must comply with the provisions of the Greek, European and International Law and the relevant legislation governing telecommunications and refrain from any unlawful and abusive use of the content and services of this website. Any damage caused to this website or the Internet, which results from improper or unlawful use of the relevant services by the visitor/user shall fall within his exclusive sphere of responsibility.

Unlawful or unfair behavior

The visitor/user of this website should not post or transmit through this website any pornographic, obscene, profane, defamatory, slanderous, threatening, illegal or other material that is a criminal offence or may encourage conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any law. Although EPU-NTUA or any other party who may be involved in the creation, production or publication of this website may monitor, inspect or review transmissions and postings, EPU-NTUA and other parties involved in the creation, production or publication of this website disavow any potential liability that may arise from their content, including indicatively and without limitation, any claims for defamation, slander, blasphemy, false impersonation or infringement of intellectual property rights.

Hyperlinks

Although this website may be linked to other websites, it is not responsible for the content and services of other websites hyperlinked through links or banners and makes no warranty for their availability. EPU-NTUA disclaims any direct or indirect approval, approbation, relationship, sponsoring or collaboration with hyperlinked websites, unless this is expressly indicated. By accessing this website, the visitor/user agrees that EPU-NTUA has no liability for any problems that may arise during the visit/use of websites to which this website is hyperlinked, which fall exclusively within the sphere of responsibility of the respective websites.

Revision of this document

EPU-NTUA reserves the right to revise this legal information at any time and for any reason, without prior notice or obligation. Users/visitors should check every time for any changes and their continued use of the website constitutes acceptance of the modified terms and conditions. Otherwise, they should refrain from using/visiting this website.

Applicable law

This use agreement is governed by the provisions of Greek Law, the directives and regulations of European Law and the relevant international provisions and is construed in accordance with the rules of good faith, business ethics and the financial and social purpose of the right. If any term of this agreement is deemed invalid, void and for any reason unenforceable, that term shall automatically be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity of the remaining terms of this agreement. No amendment of the terms of the agreement shall be taken into consideration or be part thereof, if it has not been stated in writing and not incorporated in it. The competent courts for any disputes arising from the agreement shall be the courts of Athens.

The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor/user of this website are subject to the terms of this section and the relevant provisions of Greek law (Law 2472/1997 as supplemented by the decisions of the Chairman of the Personal Data Protection Committee, Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000 and article 8 of Law 2819/2000) and European Law (Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC). Any future relevant regulation shall form part of this section. If a visitor/user does not agree with the terms for personal data protection set out in this section, he should not use the services of this website. Visitors/users are required to provide personal data for this website. The visitor/user expressly agrees to the use of his personal data by EPU-NTUA for promotional or marketing activities. This website shall protect the personal nature of your information and may not communicate them to third parties (except as provided by law and then only to the relevant authorities). This website keeps files with the personal data provided by visitors/users solely for purposes of communication, statistics and improvement of the services provided and may process all or part of such information for statistics, market research or improvement of the services provided, as well as for promotional or marketing activities. The visitor/user may contact the relevant department by phone at ++30 210 772 3583, in order to determine the existence of his personal file and demand its correction, modification or deletion.

This website uses "cookies", a technology that is used to identify the visitor/user of certain services and web pages of this site. Cookies are small text files (4 KB at most) that can be stored on the hard disk of each visitor/user without obtaining any knowledge of any document or file in his computer. They are used to facilitate visitor/user access to specific pages and services of this website or for statistical purposes. The visitor/user may personalize his server so as to be notified about the use of cookies in specific pages/services of this website and may choose not to accept the use of cookies.

For users under the age of 18, prior consent of parents/guardians is considered as given for any communication of personal data to the ENGAGE Open Data website.